Log in

Privacy website statement

​We respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to collecting and handling it responsibly and in accordance with all Privacy Laws that include the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles and any other regulation or law in Australia which relates to the protection of personal information (the Privacy Law)

The following privacy statement applies to the entire NCJWA Vic website, what personal information is collected and how it is handled. The statement does not extend beyond this website. If you visit other sites from this website you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statements.

​What information do we collect?

We only collect personal information online when you choose to provide it, for example if you are contacting us, making an enquiry, making a donation, registering for an event, volunteering or any other purpose.

You can visit our website anonymously. Statistical information is collected each time you visit the website so we can calculate such things as:

· the number of site visitors

· the time and duration of site visits

· page impressions

· site traffic

We collect this information to evaluate the performance of our online services and product offerings – no individual website user is identified.

Cookies

Cookies are used throughout NCJWA Vic's website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

We use cookies:

· to determine if you have previously visited our site

· to identify the pages and third-party websites you have accessed

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can set your browser to refuse them. However, cookies allow you to fully utilise all our website services and we encourage you to accept them.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use a Google-provided tool called "reCAPTCHA" which, on some form submissions, is intended to tell humans from robots to prevent abuse of those forms by spam bots. The reCAPTCHA tool may, in its algorithm, make use of cookies as well as other information like IP address, date, time, language, screen size and resolution, and mouse movements while on the page. The reCAPTCHA tool is subject to Google’s terms of use and privacy policy.

Use and disclosure of information

We will only use or disclose information about you for the purpose for which you provided it – for example, to respond to a request for information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose with your consent, or where permitted or the use or disclosure is otherwise authorised under Privacy Law.

Access to your personal information

To seek access to your personal information held by NCJWA Vic, or to correct or update your personal information, contact us office@ncjwavic.org.au

Security

NCJWA VIC is committed to holding your personal information securely. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log on or other security procedures.

This website also contains a business-trading sub-site that is operated by Stripe. This sub-site enables NCJWA VIC to accept online payments from you, using your credit card.

When Stripe captures data for online payments it is passed through a secure server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This process does not involve NCJWA VIC having access to, or collecting or recording, your credit card information.

Email addresses

Email addresses will only be used or stored to respond to specific user queries. They will not be used or stored for any unrelated purposes or disclosed to third parties except, with your consent, or where this use or disclosure is for a secondary purpose and permitted, or the use or disclosure is otherwise authorised under Privacy Law.

Want to know more?

If you require further information regarding this privacy statement, please contact us

For general information about how we seek to protect your personal information, please visit Our Privacy Policy Page


NCJWA VIC

03 9523 0535

office@ncjwavic.org.au

PO Box 2220
Caulfield Junction VIC 3161

131-133 Hawthorn Road
Caulfield North VIC 3161

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software