Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the policy on how the National Council of Jewish Women (Victoria) Community Services Inc and National Council of Jewish Women (Victoria) Social Support Trust - (NCJWA Vic) collects, uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The NCJWA Vic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles and any other regulation or law in Australia which relates to the protection of personal information (the Privacy Law)

The NCJWA Vic may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the NCJWA Vic’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does the NCJWA Vic collect and how does the NCJWA Vic collect it?

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us. For example, we collect personal information such as your contact details including your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, or bank account details when you:

· apply for membership,

· make a donation,

· fund raising activity,

· register for an event,

· become a volunteer,

· make a complaint about a privacy to us,

· ask for access to information we hold about you,

· report a matter for investigation,

· apply for a job at the NCJWA Vic.

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our committees or are participating in a meeting or consultation with us.

Personal Information you provide:

The NCJWA Vic will generally collect personal information about you by way of online forms, phone calls, hard copy mail or meeting you in person. In most instances you will be able to choose to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, except where this is not practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you, when you will then be required to identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the NCJWA Vic may be provided with personal information about you from a third party, for example when we receive a referral from a third party for a person to one of our programs. If we think this information is needed, we will keep it securely; otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable.

How will the NCJWA (Vic) use the personal information you provide?

The NCJWA Vic will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and within your reasonable expectations, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, the NCJWA Vic will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out.

If we use personal information about you that has been obtained from elsewhere, we will still send you direct marketing, where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your prior consent before using any sensitive information from you, as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by the NCJWA Vic and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by the NCJWA Vic for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Sometimes we may receive personal information that we haven’t asked for e.g.: unsolicited job applications. If we think this information is needed, we will keep it securely; otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable.

Who might the NCJWA Vic disclose personal information to?

The NCJWA Vic may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes we describe above and usually to third parties who supply and provide service to us e.g.: host our website, provide IT services and Human Resource Services. Please see our Privacy Website Statement which details how personal information is handled on our website. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if permitted or required by law. Disclosing your personal information to a third party for any other purpose will only be done with your prior consent, or as permitted and/or authorised under the Privacy Law.

Sending information overseas:

The personal information of NCJWA Vic’s employees, systems and most of the third parties we share personal information with are located in Australia, but some of this personal information might be stored in “cloud” solutions or otherwise in locations overseas.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties, overseas, unless we have prior informed consent from you.

When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

How does the NCJWA Vic treat sensitive information?

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, one of our programs. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.

Sensitive information will only be used and/or disclosed for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you otherwise agree.

Management and security of personal information

The NCJWA Vic’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and protect the privacy of individuals.

Whether on paper or electronically, we will take all reasonable steps to secure and protect the personal information we hold.

When the personal information is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify it.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Laws you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, the NCJWA Vic may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, the NCJWA Vic will advise the likely cost in advance.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

We also welcome any questions and comments you may have about our privacy practices.

If you have a complaint about the way we handle personal information, please contact us and we will respond as soon as possible within 30 days and attempt to resolve the issue.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by: · email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

· tel: 1300 363 992

· fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Contacting NCJWA Vic

The contact details for these purposes are as follows:

Privacy Officer

NCJWA Vic

131–133 Hawthorn Rd

Caulfield North VIC 3161 Telephone: 03 9044 5401 Email: office@ncjwavic.org.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as 24 June 2020.

Any changes or amendments will apply to all the information we hold at the time of the update.

We will advise of any updates on our website and we encourage you to check this page from time to time.


NCJWA VIC

03 9523 0535

office@ncjwavic.org.au

PO Box 2220
Caulfield Junction VIC 3161

131-133 Hawthorn Road
Caulfield North VIC 3161

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software